News

May 25, 2014

Scholarship and Fellowship Recipients

Below is a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships for undergraduate and post-graduate study. For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5080.

Undergraduate

American Academy of Political and Social Science Junior Fellowship

  • 2006-07 — Patrick Zboray ’07 [B.S. mathematics/A.B. economics and business]

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Student Award in Environmental Chemistry

American Society for Microbiology Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  • 2010-11 — Scott Mellon ’12 [B.S. biology]
  • 2007-08 — Nate Parker ’08 [B.S. biology]

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory’s Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Davis Projects for Peace Grant

Department of Homeland Security Undergraduate Scholarship

  • 2004-05 — Mark Lodato ’06 [B.S. electrical and computer engineering]

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst Undergraduate Scholarship

Environmental Protection Agency Greater Research Opportunities Undergraduate Student Fellowship

Environmental Protection Agency National Network for Environmental Management Studies Fellowship

  • 2004-05 — Kristen Tull ’06 [A.B. engineering/international affairs]

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Fellowship

  • 2001-02 — Crystal Taylor ’03 [A.B. mathematics]

Goldwater Scholarship

  • 2013-14 — Mary Higgins ’15 [B.S. biology]
  • 2012-13 — Hannah Weaver ’14 [B.S. physics]
  • 2011-12 — Emily Defnet ’13 [B.S. chemistry], Chris Kelly ’13 [A.B. geology/international affairs]
  • 2010-11 — Michael Thompson ’12 [B.S. civil engineering]
  • 2009-10 — Lauren Huyett ’11 [B.S. chemical engineering]
  • 2007-08 — Megan Cummins ’09 [B.S. biology/mathematics], James Vasta ’10 [B.S. biochemistry]
  • 2006-07 — Jaryd Freedman ’08 [B.S. biochemistry]
  • 2005-06 — Frank Cortazar ’07 [B.S. biochemistry], Matthew Coughlin ’07 [B.S. chemistry], Michael Elzinga ’07 [B.S. mechanical engineering/A.B. physics], Jordan Tirrell ’08 [B.S. mathematics]
  • 2004-05 — Katie Thoren ’06 [B.S. chemistry]
  • 2003-04 — Megan Coyer ’05 [B.S neuroscience], LeAnn Dourte ’05 [B.S. mechanical engineering]
  • 2002-03 — Alison Campbell ’04 [B.S. biochemistry], Gabriella Engelhart ’05 [B.S. chemical engineering], Elizabeth Ponder ’04 [B.S. biochemistry/A.B. cultural biomedicine], Meghan Ramsey ’04 [B.S. neuroscience]
  • 2001-02 — Alyssa Picchini ’04 [B.S. neuroscience], Daniel Ruddy ’03 [B.S. chemistry]
  • 2000-01 — Daniel Swarr ’03 [B.S. physics/A.B. mathematics]
  • 1999-2000 — Matthew Patton ’02 [B.S. computer science]

Henry Luce Foundation Fellowship

Humanity in Action Summer Fellowship

  • 2012-13 — Eddie Andujar ’15 [A.B. international affairs]
  • 2007-08 — Max Minckler ’10 [A.B English/philosophy of religion]
  • 2006-07 — Felix Forster ’09 [B.S. mathematics/A.B. economics and business]

IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Undergraduate/Pre-Graduate Scholarship

  • 2003-04 — Prashant Poddar ’04 [B.S. electrical & computer engineering/A.B. economics & business]
  • 2002-03 — Guangxi Wang ’03 [B.S. electrical & computer engineering]
  • 2001-02 — Soumya Chandramouli ’02 [B.S. electrical & computer engineering]
  • 2000-01 — Feiyu Wang ’01 [B.S. electrical engineering/A.B. economics & business]

Microsoft Scholarship Award

  • 2004-05 — Joseph Crobak ’06 [B.S. computer science]
  • 2002-03 — Alexandru Balan ’03 [B.S. computer science/A.B. mathematics-economics]
  • 2001-02 — Matthew Patton ’02 [B.S. computer science]

Morgan Stanley Richard B. Fisher Scholarship

  • 2007-08 — Eduardo Diaz ’10 [A.B. economics and business]

National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship

  • 2004-05 — Susan Bothwell ’05 [B.S. neuroscience]

National Institute of Standards and Technology Research Fellowship

  • 2006-07 — Clark Britan ’08 [B.S. mechanical engineering]

North American Nature Photography Association Scholarship

  • 2007-08 — Ryan Clark ’08 [A.B. international studies and engineering/B.S. civil engineering]

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s Ernest F. Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship

Public Policy and International Affairs Program Fellowship

Tau Beta Pi Scholarship

  • 2007-08 — William (Ben) Towne ’09 [B.S. electrical and computer engineering]
    2008-09 — Lucas Zmroczek ’10 [B.S. electrical and computer engineering]

Udall Scholarship

  • 2013-14 — Emily Crossette ’15 [B.S. civil engineering]
  • 2012-13 — Sarah Hardy ’14 [B.S. civil engineering]
  • 2010-11 — Brian Peacock ’12 [B.S. civil engineering]
  • 2008-09 — Michael Adelman ’10 [B.S. civil engineering]
  • 2007-08 — Michael Adelman ’10 [B.S. civil engineering], William (Ben) Towne ’09 [B.S. electrical and computer engineering]
  • 2003-04 — Gabriella Engelhart ’05 [B.S. chemical engineering], Hart Feuer ’05 [A.B. economics & business/German]
  • 2002-03 — Hart Feuer ’05 [A.B. economics & business/German]

U.S. Department of Education Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship

Post-Graduate

Beinecke Scholarship

  • 2012-13 -- Joel Vargas ’14 [A.B. film and media studies]
  • 2010-11 — Tyler Bamford ’12 [A.B. history]
  • 2007-08 — Patrick D. Kelley ’09 [A.B. mathematics/music]
  • 2004-05 — Alex Gendler ’06 [A.B. English/philosophy]

Canadian Institutes of Health Research Grant

  • 2004-05 –Jessica Merkel-Keller ’04 [B.S. neuroscience/A.B. biomedical ethics]

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Junior Fellowship

  • 2007-08 — Diana Galperin ’08 [A.B. international affairs/French]

Environmental Protection Agency Science to Achieve Results Graduate Fellowship

  • 2012-13 — Melissa Haber ’12[B.S. biology]
  • 2005-06 — Kristen Tull ’06 [A.B. engineering/international affairs]

Fulbright Grant

  • 2013-14 –Madeline Gambino ’14 [A.B. history/religious studies], Adam Gill ’14 [A.B. history/economics], Caitlin Lowery ’10 [A.B. English/Spanish], Michael Pinkard ’14 [B.S. mathematics], and Joel Vargas ’14 [A.B. film & media studies/international affairs]
  • 2012-13 — Alec Bernstein ’11 [B.S. civil engineering], Erin D’Amelio ’13 [A.B. English/French], Nicole Dieterich ’13 [B.S. neuroscience], and Chris Kelly ’13 [A.B. international affairs/geology]
  • 2011-12 — Kelly McNulty ’11 [A.B. anthropology & sociology/American studies], Mathew Pezon ’10 [B.S. chemical engineering/A.B. Spanish], and Justin Barry ’12 [A.B. English/international affairs]
  • 2010-11 — Brian Carey ’11 [B.S. civil engineering/A.B. economics], Mildred Gonzalez ’11 [A.B. psychology/English], and Susan Grunewald ’11 [A.B. Russian and East European studies], and Jessica Counihan ’10 [B.S. chemistry/A.B. architecture]
  • 2009-10 — Jenny Boyar ’08 [A.B. English/psychology], Amanda Pisetzner ’10 [A.B. English/equality and social justice], and Bradley Williams ’10 [A.B. multimedia design and marketing]
  • 2008-09 — Kristen Lahoda ’08 [A.B. international affairs], Ricardo Rodriguez ’09 [A.B. international affairs], and Elizabeth Roman ’09 [A.B. psychology/French]
  • 2007-08 — Deirdre Maher ’08 [A.B. English/art], Stephanie Morillo ’08 [A.B. creative media and social justice], Michael Zboray ’08 [A.B. German/economics & business], Danielle Horowitz ’08 [A.B. government & law/Spanish], Diana Galperin ’08 [A.B. international affairs/French], and Karen Bouldin ’08 [A.B. international affairs]
  • 2006-07 — Danielle Bero ’07 [A.B. creative mediums and social justice], Lisa Lovallo’07 [A.B. Spanish/economics and business], Adam Callaghan ’07 [A.B. English/German], and Briana Niblick ’06 [B.S. civil engineering/A.B. German]
  • 2005-06 — Emily Groves ’05 [A.B. English], Matt Verbyla ’06 [B.S. civil engineering]
  • 2004-05 — Hart Feuer ’05 [A.B. economics and business/German], Teva Miller ’04 [A.B. English/German]
  • 2003-04 — Shara Gregory ’04 [A.B. international affairs/German (also awarded a Fulbright Austrian Government Teaching Assistantship in English)], Tarik Ghanim ’03 [B.S. electrical and computer engineering; A.B. international studies], Michael Lestingi ’04 [B.S mechanical engineering; A.B. international studies/Russian & East European Studies], Gregory Domber ’97 [A.B. history/philosophy]
  • 2002-03 — Jessica Coakley ’03 [A.B. international affairs/economics & business]
  • 2000-01 — Sarah Glacel ’01 [A.B. Russian & East European Studies/international affairs]
  • 1999-2000 — Sarah Eremus ’00 [A.B. Spanish/Japanese studies]

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarship

  • 2008-09 — Frank Sabatini ’09 [A.B. English]
  • 2007-08 — Chiquita Palha De Sousa ’08 [A.B. art/B.S. biology]
  • 2004-05 — Hart Feuer ’05 [A.B. economics & business/German]
  • 2003-04 — William Simmons ’04 [A.B. English/philosophy]

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

  • 2006-07 — Julie Phelan ’05 [A.B. art/psychology]
  • 2003-04 — Amanda Roth ’04 [A.B. philosophy/women’s studies]

James Madison Fellowship

  • 2000-01 — Shannon Tyburczy ’01 [A.B. history/Russian & East European studies]

Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Programme

National Defense Science/Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • 2007-08 — Meredith White ’06 [B.S. biochemistry]
  • 2000-01 — Steve Ryder ’01 [B.S. mechanical engineering]

National Institutes of Health-Cambridge University Scholarship

  • 2004-05 — Alyssa Picchini ’04 [B.S. neuroscience]

National Institutes of Health Post-baccalaureate Fellowship

  • 2003-04 — Alyssa Picchini ’04 [B.S. neuroscience]

National Institutes of Health-Intramural Research Training Award

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

National Society of Professional Engineers Steinman Fellowship

  • 2007-08 — Meghan Vellotti ’08 [B.S. mechanical engineering]

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

  • 2007-08 — Jaryd Freedman ’08 [B.S. biochemistry]
  • 2004-05 — Stephen Bono ’05 [B.S. civil engineering]
  • 2003-04 — Meghan Ramsey ’04 [B.S. neuroscience]

Socrates Fellowship

Tau Beta Pi Fellowship

  • 2006-07 — Nikolce Gorevski ’07 [B.S. chemical engineering]

Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Graduate Fellowship

Victory Scholarship

W.K. Kellogg Foundation’s Woodrow Wilson Michigan Teaching Fellowship

posted in Academic News, Engineering, Have Cur Non Impact, News and Features, Students

tagged with

37 Comments

  1. […] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… […]

  2. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  3. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  4. [...] See a list of recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships for undergraduat… [...]

  5. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. [...]

  6. [...] See a list of Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships for un…. [...]

  7. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships [...]

  8. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  9. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  10. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  11. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  12. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  13. [...] See a list of Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships for un… [...]

  14. [...] See a list of Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships for un… [...]

  15. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  16. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. [...]

  17. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  18. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  19. [...] See a full list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellow… Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  20. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. [...]

  21. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  22. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  23. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  24. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Goldberg, associate dean of the College, at (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  25. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  26. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… [...]

  27. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  28. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  29. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  30. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  31. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  32. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  33. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  34. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. [...]

  35. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  36. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

  37. [...] See a list of recent Lafayette recipients of national and international scholarships and fellowships… For information on applying for scholarships and fellowships, contact Julia A. Goldberg, associate dean of the College, (610) 330-5521. Lafayette at a Glance [...]

Top

Comments are closed.