Postgraduate Fellowships

After Graduation - Postgraduate Fellowships

Students with ideas for solving the world’s problems have the difficult task of finding funds to continue their research and education. Fortunately, they have Julia Goldberg (goldbeja@lafayette.edu), associate dean of the college, on their side. She matches the talents of Lafayette students with fellowships and grants that will change their lives and our world.

Goldberg’s active assistance has helped students receive a range of prestigious awards, from Fulbright Grants to travel abroad to the prestigious Beinecke Scholarship.

Visit the Scholarships and Fellowships website
See a more comprehensive list of fellowship and scholarship recipients

Select List of Fellowship and Scholarship Recipients

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Student Award in Environmental Chemistry

2010-11 — Brian Peacock ’12 [B.S. civil engineering]

American Society for Microbiology Undergraduate Research Fellowship

2010-11 — Scott Mellon ’12 [B.S. biology]
2007-08 — Nate Parker ’08 [B.S. biology]

Beinecke Scholarship

2010-11 — Tyler Bamford ’12 [A.B. history]
2007-08 — Patrick D. Kelley ’09 [A.B. mathematics/music]
2004-05 — Alex Gendler ’06 [A.B. English/philosophy]

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Junior Fellowship

2008-09 — Diana Galperin ’08 [A.B. international affairs/French]

Environmental Protection Agency StAR Graduate Fellowship

2012-13 — Melissa Haber ’12 [B.S. biology]
2005-06 — Kristen Tull ’06 [A.B. engineering/international affairs]

Fulbright Grant

2012-13 — Alec Bernstein ’11 [B.S. civil engineering]

2011-12
Kelly McNulty ’11 [A.B. anthropology & sociology/American studies]
Mathew Pezon ’10 [B.S. chemical engineering/A.B. Spanish]
Justin Barry ’12 [A.B. English/international affairs]

2010-11
Brian Carey ’11 [B.S. civil engineering/A.B. economics]
Mildred Gonzalez ’11 [A.B. psychology/English]
Susan Grunewald ’11 [A.B. Russian and East European studies]
Jessica Counihan ’10 [B.S. chemistry/A.B. architecture]

2009-10
Jenny Boyar ’08 [A.B. English/psychology]
Bradley Williams ’10 [A.B. multimedia design and marketing]

2008-09
Kristen Lahoda ’08 [A.B. international affairs]
Ricardo Rodriguez ’09 [A.B. international affairs]
Elizabeth Roman ’09 [A.B. psychology/French]

2007-08
Deirdre Maher ’08
[A.B. English/art]
Stephanie Morillo ’08 [A.B. creative media and social justice]
Michael Zboray ’08 [A.B. German/economics & business]
Danielle Horowitz ’08 [A.B. government & law/Spanish]
Diana Galperin ’08 [A.B. international affairs/French]
Karen Bouldin ’08 [A.B. international affairs]

2006-07
Danielle Bero ’07
[A.B. creative mediums and social justice]
Lisa Lovallo ’07 [A.B. Spanish/economics & business]
Adam Callaghan ’07 [A.B. English/German]
Briana Niblick ’06 [B.S. civil engineering/A.B. German]

2005-06
Emily Groves ’05 [A.B. English]
Matt Verbyla ’06 [B.S. civil engineering]

2004-05
Hart Feuer ’05
[A.B. economics & business/German]
Teva Miller ’04 [A.B. English/German]

2003-04
Shara Gregory ’04 [A.B. international affairs/German and also awarded a Fulbright Austrian Government Teaching Assistantship in English]
Tarik Ghanim ’03 [B.S. electrical and computer engineering; A.B. international studies]
Michael Lestingi ’04 [B.S mechanical engineering; A.B. international studies/Russian & East European Studies]
Gregory Domber ’97 [A.B. history/philosophy]

2002-03 — Jessica Coakley ’03 [A.B. international affairs/economics & business]

2000-01 — Sarah Glacel ’01 [A.B. Russian & East European Studies/international affairs]

1999-2000 — Sarah Eremus ’00 [A.B. Spanish/Japanese studies]

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarship

2008-09 — Frank Sabatini ’09 [A.B. English]
2007-08 — Chiquita Palha De Sousa ’08 [A.B. art/B.S. biology]
2004-05 — Hart Feuer ’05 [A.B. economics & business/German]
2003-04 — William Simmons ’04 [A.B. English/philosophy]

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

2006-07 — Julie Phelan ’05 [A.B. art/psychology]
2003-04 — Amanda Roth ’04 [A.B. philosophy/women’s studies]

Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Programme

2011-12 — Scott Kominkiewicz ’12 [A.B. history/anthropology & sociology]

National Defense Science/Engineering Graduate Fellowship

2007-08 — Meredith White ’06 [B.S. biochemistry]
2000-01 — Steve Ryder ’01 [B.S. mechanical engineering]

National Institutes of Health-Intramural Research Training Award

2010-11 — Natalia Ibanez ’10 [B.S. neuroscience]
2006-07 — Melissa Kirk ’05 [B.S. biology]

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

2011-12
Brian Carey ’11 [B.S. civil engineering/A.B. economics]
Alicia Clark ’11 [B.S. mechanical engineering]
Matthew Verbyla ’06 [B.S. civil engineering]
Heidi Verheggen ’12 [B.S. mathematics/A.B. economics]

2010-11
Robert Elliott ’11 [B.S. civil engineering]
Melissa Gordon ’11 [B.S. chemical engineering]
Lauren Huyett ’11 [B.S. chemical engineering]

2009-10
Ashley Cramer ’10 [B.S. chemical engineering]
Scott Crown ’08 [B.S. chemical engineering]
Ryan McGinnis ’09 [B.S. mechanical engineering]

2007-08 — Christine Moore ’08 [B.S. civil engineering]

2004-05
Katelyn Connell ’04 [B.S. biochemistry]
Gabriella Engelhart ’05 [B.S. chemical engineering]
Elizabeth Ponder ’04 [B.S. biochemistry/A.B. cultural biomedicine]

2003-04 — Lauren Sefcik ’04 [B.S. chemical engineering]

Socrates Fellowship

2011-12 — Ashley Juavinett ’11 [B.S. neuroscience]

Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Graduate Fellowship

2011-12 — Samantha Jordan ’13 [A.B. international economics and commerce]

Victory Scholarship

2011-12
Sarah McGorry ’12 [A.B. economics]
Jim Mower ’12 [A.B. government and law]